I was rostered to work over the long weekend, but couldn't work due to difficulties arising from the 3 day lockdown restrictions. Will I still get paid?


I was rostered to work over the long weekend, but couldn't work due to difficulties arising from the 3 day lockdown restrictions. Will I still get paid?

During the recent 3 day lockdown period effective between 12:01am on 24 April 2021 and 12:01am on 27 April 2021, Circular 4 put a range of measures in place for public sector employees who were rostered to work during that period.

Public sector employees rostered to work during that period were required to attend work as rostered. If able to perform that work remotely, they were permitted to do so. If employees were not able to work during this period due to extenuating circumstances, they needed to make alternative arrangements with their employer.

Public sector employees rostered to work during the lockdown period but who were unable to attend work or work from home are to be paid the amount they would otherwise have been entitled to be paid (including allowances and penalties). The amount is to be calculated according
to the employee’s rostered hours for the lockdown period.

Employees already on leave, or with leave approved to commence during the lockdown period, were required to remain or proceed on that leave unless the employer agreed to reverse the booking. There should be no expectation that leave will be reversed without convincing operational reasons.

Reference: Government Sector Labour Relations' Circular 4 - Short-term workforce arrangements for ANZAC Day long weekend